Playable Studios: Privacy notice

 

This notice explains what personal information we collect, how it is used and shared. It applies to users of this website, our customers and email subscribers and playtesters.

 

Notice updated: [2.2.22] 

[Previous version]

 

We have aimed to make this notice as easy to read and understand as possible but if you have questions, please do not hesitate to get in touch.

Who we are

Media Sauce UK Ltd. trading as Playable Studios is controller of the personal information we process unless otherwise stated. We are a limited liability company registered in England and Wales at Companies House, registration number 05770610.

For data protection and privacy we are regulated by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office where our registration number is ZB287021.

How to get in touch

You can contact us regarding your rights and this privacy notice by
Registered address: Whitings, George Ct, Bartholemew's Walk, Ely CB7 4JW
Email:Mel@playablestudios.com

 

Children’s information

Playable Studios creates immersive experiences, games and stories that fuels imagination, entertains, and aims to empower 6+ year-olds. 

Whilst our products are aimed at children under 13 years old, we do not provide services directly to children. We develop our experiences using privacy by design and do not proactively collect or process information that could be used to identify a child.

You must be an adult to sign-up or purchase our products. If you have accidentally provided us with a child’s personal information for whom you are not their legal guardian, or believe another person has, or a person under 13 years old has provided us with their personal information, please get in touch.

How do we get information about you?

Most of the personal information we process is provided directly to us by you because you have:

  • met one of our team in person and exchanged contact information

  • contacted us

  • signed up for a newsletter

  • signed up to be a playtester

  • signed up for an event

  • signed up to work with us as a school, club or library group

  • made a purchase

  • applied to work for us

 

We may also receive information about you indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • someone recommended you to us or included you in communications with us

  • your school, club or library is working with us

  • a friend or colleague invited you to an event

  • an employee or contractor provides your information to us as an emergency contact

 

We collect some information about you automatically in the following ways:

  • we use services to keep our website secure, they may notify us of your IP address if they identify suspicious or fraudulent activity

  • where you have consented to non-essential cookies

 

Information for playtesters

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

The purpose of the playtesting is so we can test a new game or experience and understand how it performs for the people it is designed for.

The lawful basis for processing is consent. For children participating consent can only be provided by the parent or guardian of the child.

How we collect information during the playtesting

Playtesting sessions are usually recorded on video and the researchers take notes. During the session we may ask you or the children playing some questions about your experience, for example what you all enjoyed, what didn’t work so well. 

 

What we need

We try to only collect the minimum personal data we need to run the playtesting and to manage your consent. We collect: 

  • Your name, your postal address and contact information 

  • The first names of the children playtesting - we use these only during the playtest if our researchers need to speak to the children and ask them about their experience

  • The age of the children playtesting (but not their date of birth)

The notes taken are anonymised, so that no one is identifiable in them. 

The videos capture the playtesting. Participants may request to pause or stop at any time. We keep the videos secure and they are only viewed by the Playable Studios team. 

 

What we do with it

We use the information gained in playtesting sessions to help us improve our games or experiences, and also if we have any problems during the playtesting we can get in touch with you.
 

We may use anonymous quotes from the playtesting when describing the results of the playtesting to others, including reports to our funders, and for describing the game to our customers, such as on our website, packaging and marketing. 


If we would like to add your name to a quote or image we will contact you by email or phone to ask for your permission. 

 

Your data will not be used for any other purposes.

 

How long we keep it

Videos of playtesting are kept for two years. We keep them for this period so that we can refer to them when improving or developing new products.
All written notes are anonymised and are kept indefinitely.
 

Do we use any data processors?

Yes.
We use forms on our website (which is on Wix) to collect playtester sign-ups, email to communicate, Zoom for the videoing and Google Workplace to store the written notes and videos.

 

Information for players of our experiences

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

Our purpose for collecting this information is to provide you with a service, experience or game and for you to pay for it.

 

The lawful basis for processing is contractual.
 

What we need

  • Your name

  • Name you use to log in

  • Email address

  • Mobile phone number

  • Postal address

  • Details for payment (we do not hold or store these details)

 

We use necessary cookies to manage your login and items that the page needs to remember, if you select them. See our cookie information.

 

What we do with it

Depending on the experience you purchase we may provide some of the game play via the post, text message, or email. Some games or experiences will not work without this information.
Receipt of payment details are kept for our financial and tax records.

 

How long we keep it

To deliver the game we keep your contact information indefinitely.
Payment receipts are kept for seven years after the payment was received. 

 

Do we use any data processors?

Yes.
We use Stripe for payments.
We use our website (which is run on Wix), Vimeo and Google Workplace to deliver the experience or game.

 

Information for subscribers to our newsletters

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

The purpose for collecting contact information is to provide you with information and news about our work, products and services. 

 

The lawful basis for processing is consent.

 

What we need

Your email address.

 

What we do with it

We use your email address to send you our newsletters.
 

How long we keep it

We keep your contact information for as long as necessary or until you unsubscribe.
 

Do we use any data processors?

Yes.
We use Wix to manage our newsletter subscribers and to deliver our email newsletters.

 

How is information stored?

To manage our business we use a number of third-party services who process your data on our behalf. This is for tasks such as to operate our email, host this website, run our games and stories, process orders and communicate with customers.
 

Each of our suppliers processes personal data according to a written contract that stipulates what data they may process, how long they may retain it and how they must protect it.

 

How is information kept secure?

We, and our third-party service providers, use appropriate organisational and technical measures to keep personal data processed by us, or on our behalf, secure. We have written agreements with our service providers, requiring them to implement sufficient security measures to protect the personal data they have agreed to process, in accordance with applicable personal data protection laws.

 

Where is data transferred?

Where a company is not based in the UK or European Economic Area (EEA), or where data may be transferred outside the EEA, we have put in place agreements to ensure that your data is processed as per UK and European law.

Legal requests

We may retain and disclose your personal information if legally required to do so. For example, if required by law or by a Court Order or if we believe that action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect Playable Studios or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

 

All such requests are assessed and we will challenge the basis of the request if it is not made by an officer with proper authority, the request lacks a proper statutory basis or appears too broad or vague as to its scope or purpose.

 

What are your data rights?

For rights requests please contact: mel@playablestudios.com

 

You can get a copy of the information we’ve collected about you

This is your right to accessibility. This right always applies. You have the right to ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal data, for copies of your personal information, and supplementary information.
 

You can have information about you corrected

You have a right to have inaccurate data about you corrected (rectified). You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. These rights always apply. We try to keep our records up to date, but if we’ve got it wrong or your details have changed let us know. 

 

Can information about me be deleted?

This right only applies in some circumstances. For example, there are some records which contain personal information that we are required to keep for other regulatory reasons, such as for finance and tax.

 

Can you restrict the processing of my information?

This right applies only in some circumstances. When we receive a request for processing to be restricted we are permitted to store the data, but we cannot use it. You might request your information to be restricted in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or if you think we’ve unlawfully processed your data but you do not wish us to delete it.
 

Can I object to you processing my information?

This right applies if we have used your data under the lawful basis of “legitimate interests”.
 

Can I ask you to move, copy or transfer my data elsewhere?

This right is often referred to as “data portability”. This right applies only to personal information you have provided to us about you under the basis of consent or through a contract. For example, the orders you have made. When moving, sending you a copy or transferring this data we will only do so in a secure manner.

 

To find out more about your data rights click here.
 

How to complain

If we have been unable to resolve a query relating to this privacy notice, or if you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can also contact the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office:

https://ico.org.uk 

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: +44 (0)303 123 1113

 

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?         

Cookies are text files with small amounts of information that are downloaded to your computer, or other device when you visit a website.  They enable us to remember information you provide to us. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.  

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not work as well. 

Our website is hosted by Wix and we adher to their cookie policy https://www.wix.com/about/cookie-policy