PRIVACY NOTICE AND COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy notice is valid from 15th Feb 2021.

We will update it as necessary.

                                                               Company: Media-Sauce UK ltd, trading as Playable Studios.

 

It is important to us to maintain the trust of our clients. Here is some information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website and our clients. We collect the minimum amount of data we can. This can include name, address, email and or phone number. This allows us to forfil any client contracts we have and relationships with you.

We collect information when:

You give it directly to us-

  • When you have given us permission to contact you. This may be when you fill out an online form or join our newsletter or sign up for our products or events. Consent can be withdrawn by you at any time either via mel@media-sauce.org or via the unsubscribe link on the email newsletter you receive.

When you give it indirectly to us-

  • When you give permission to other organisations to share it with us or if the information is available publicly either via Companies House or the electoral role and information that may have been published.

  • We may use Eventbrite to do live event sales and your data will be stored by them according to their Privacy Policy. We will use this date to keep a record of attendees.

  • We will only use details for marketing if you have given explicit consent for us to do so.

  • If we do any online advertising the cookies that accompany the ads allow us to monitor how effective the advertising has been and what products might interest, you. The use of the data from these advertises is subject to their own Privacy policy. Google AdWordsGoogle Remarketing and Facebook. Click to view their policies and to view how to opt-out of cookies.

 

 

If you click on any of our advertising, we may use tracking pixels to understand the effectiveness of the advertising. You can manage your cookie settings in the folder of your web browser.

 

If you have signed up for a product or service we will usually collect, your name, contact details and your bank or credit card details if you have purchased something. We may also ask for other information to help us pinpoint where our products have most value. This will be anonymised and will not be used with any other information we hold on you.

 

Our Website –

  • When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Wix, to collect standard internet information. We do this to find out what parts of our website people visit, number of visitors. We only collect the minimum amount of data and have an opt in cookie banner.

  • The information that is collected is non-identifiable. If we wish to collect personalised data we will be upfront and ask you for consent.

  • If you send us a comment or message via our website we collect the information you provide to us. This doesn’t mean you have opted in for a newsletter.

  • If you give us information, we will retain your data for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different periods apply for different types of data. Some data like financial data we are required by law to keep for longer.

Links to Other Web Sites

Links to other sites in our website are not governed by this privacy policy. If you have any questions about how these sites are using, storing your information please check that sites privacy statement.

Information Stored

  • Data is processed in the UK but our website is hosted by Wix. Wix.com Ltd. is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

  • Users’ Personal Information may be stored in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, Japan and Israel. When data is transferred by Wix outside Europe they commit to providing a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Model Standard Contractual Clauses are in place. 

  • Any Wix affiliates and Third-Party Service Providers that store or process your Personal Information on Wix’s behalf are contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

Social Media Features

Any social media buttons may collect certain Personal Information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

Third Parties

We may share your information with selected third parties, only with your prior consent, including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

  • If we run an event or create a product in partnership with another named organisation.

  • We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

  • We use third parties to process your information including Wix and Google Gsuite, Xero, Eventbrite, Paypal.

  • Accessing your information

  • If you would like to get a copy of your data, then please email us on mel@media-sauce.org.

  • We may make a small charge for this service. You can also ask us to correct or remove information that isn’t correct.

  • For any more information please go to the Information Commissioners Office

 

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will regularly review our privacy notice and cookie policy. This privacy notice was updated on 15th Feb 2021.

 

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?         

Cookies are text files with small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer, or other device when you visit a website.  They enable us to remember information you provide to us. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.  

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not work as well. 

Our website is hosted by Wix and we adher to their cookie policy https://www.wix.com/about/cookie-policy